Safety lanyard may fail fall protection

On July 7, 2011 the SCORPIO and ABSORBICA Safety Lanyards Recalled by Petzl America, Inc. have been recalled.

These recalled products are energy absorbing lanyards designed to be used in conjunction with a climbing harness to create a fall protection system.

The following table outlines the SCORPIO model numbers and Universal Product Code (UPC) included in this recall:

  • L60 UPC 3342540053052
  • L60 CK UPC 3342540054554
  • L60 2 UPC 3342540069466
  • L60 2CK UPC 3342540069565
  • L60 H UPC 3342540070448
  • L60 WL UPC 3342540076723


The following table outlines the ABSORBICA model numbers and UPC included in this recall:

  • L57 UPC 3342540035058
  • L58 UPC 3342540035065
  • L58 MGO UPC 3342540052727
  • L59 UPC 3342540035072
  • L59 MGO UPC 3342540036529
  • L70150 I UPC 3342540074453
  • L70150 IM UPC 3342540074460
  • L70150 Y UPC 3342540074477
  • L70150 YM UPC 3342540074484


What is the danger?

Petzl has identified at least one energy absorbing system for each type of lanyard that appears to be missing one of the safety stitches on the attachment loop, which can cause the lanyard to disconnect from the climbing harness, posing a fall hazard to consumers.

There has been one report in France of the product failing due to the absence of a safety stitch, causing a fall and multiple fractures.

At time of the recall Health Canada has not received any reports of incidents or injuries related to the use of these lanyards.

What should I do?

You should immediately stop using the recalled lanyards and contact PETZL for information regarding free inspection and replacement of any non-conforming products.

For more information,you may contact Petzl America, Inc. toll-free at 1-877-740-3826 between 8 a.m. and 5 p.m. MT Monday through Friday, by email at moc.lztep|oiprocs.noitcepsni#moc.lztep|oiprocs.noitcepsni or visit the firm's website.

How many were sold and where?

Approximately 2,041 units of the recalled lanyards were sold at various stores across Canada. The recalled products were sold from May 2002 until May 2011.

The defective lanyards were manufactured in France. The manufactuer is PETZL SAS of Crolles, France.

rockclimb.jpg