Maraca rattle child safety product recall

Tolo® Maraca Rattle recall

On November 4, 2010 Health Canada recalled the Tolo® Maraca Rattle. The rattle is made of yellow and red hard plastic, shaped like a maraca, and filled with small multi-coloured beads. The handle has blue and green rubber teething dots.

You can identify this recalled toy by UPC 0-19287-89655-8 and product code 89655, which are printed on the bottom of the product packaging.

What is the danger?

Health Canada's sampling and evaluation program has revealed that the handle of these rattles can enter into and become lodged in a child's throat. This can pose a choking/suffocation hazard to young children.

This toy rattle does not meet the Canadian safety requirements for the size and shape of rattles.

At time of the recall neither Pierre Belvédère Inc. nor Health Canada has received any reports of incidents or injuries related to the use of these rattles.

What should I do?

You should immediately take the recalled rattles away from children and throw them away in the regular household garbage.

If you want more information, you may contact Pierre Belvédère Inc. Customer Service at 1-514-286-2880 or toll-free at 1-888-822-4492.

How many of these were sold and where?

About 370 of the recalled rattles were sold at various retailers across Canada from October 2009 to October 2010.

The recalled rattles were manufactured in China. The importer is Pierre Belvedere Inc. of Montreal, Quebec.

maracarattle.jpg