Honeywell thermostat safety product recall

On July 28, 2011 Health Canada has recalled the Electric Baseboard and Electric Fan Heater Thermostats by Honeywell International Inc.

This recall involves Honeywell thermostats that can be identified by their overall rectangular shape. The models included in the recall are thermostats for controlling electric baseboard heating or electric fan heating at 240Vac. "Honeywell" or "Cadet" is printed on the front of the thermostats that come in various sizes. The model number and four-digit date code are printed on a label inside the front cover of the thermostat. The model numbers listed below are included in this recall. Only models with date codes beginning with 00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05 or 06 are included.

  • Honeywell CT1950A1011
  • Honeywell CT1957A1008
  • Cadet T4700B1030
  • Cadet T4700A1040
  • Honeywell T4700A1024
  • Honeywell T4700B1022


T4700: the date code (date manufactured) for this model is printed on a small label located on the front of the thermostat. The label displays the date code by year and week of manufacturer. For example, a date code of "0042" represents a manufacture date of week 42 of the year 2000. To determine the date code for your T4700 thermostat (1) flip down the door located on the bottom half of the thermostat, (2) look for a small label bearing a series of numbers in the format described above. The date code will be the last four digits on the far right side of the label.

CT1950 and CT1957: the date code (date manufactured) for these models is printed on a small label located on the front of the thermostat. The label displays the date code by year and week of manufacturer. For example, a date code of "0042" represents a manufacture date of week 42 of the year 2000. To determine the date code for your CT1950 or CT1957 thermostat (1) Pop off the faceplate of the thermostat, (2) look for a small label bearing a series of numbers in the format described above. The date code will be the last four digits on the far right side of the label.

No other date codes are included in this program.

What is the danger?

The thermostat contains a line voltage relay which is used to switch the power to the electric baseboard heater or electric fan heater. The line voltage relay may not function properly and cause the plastic to overheat.

At time of the recall Health Canada has not received any reports of incidents or injuries related to the use of these thermostats.

What should I do?

You should immediately stop using the affected products and contact Honeywell for information on how to receive a free replacement thermostat for the T4700, CT1950 or CT1957 models.

For more information, you may contact Honeywell's Consumer Hotline toll-free at 1-888-235-7363 or visit Honeywell's website.

How many were sold and where?

Approximately 240,837 units of the affected products were sold at various retail and trade outlets across Canada.

The affected products were sold from 2000 to 2007.

These thermostats were manufactured in Singapore. The manufacturer is Honeywell International Inc. and In-Tec Global Pte LTD.

Insurance Answer

Good risk management with a focus on quality control should help prevent most claims. When a situation like this does occur then the cost of the product recall can be addressed through an insurance policy. If there is deemed to be a higher risk of injury, often seen with new home construction, renovations or other installations of heating-type products, then you might see a higher than usual rating on the premium for the insurance policy. This is when your safety program and quality control can be useful information for underwriting the risk.

Take control of your insurance. Talk to your broker or agent.

honeywell.jpg