Honda tiller product safety recall

On January 7, 2011 Health Canada recalled Honda Engines on Certain Mantis® Tillers and Honda FG110K1CT Mini Tillers.

This recall involves certain Mantis® tillers with Honda engines and Honda FG110K1CT mini tillers.

For Mantis® model 7262 and 7270 tillers: Recalled Honda GX25NTT3 engine with serial number GCART 1165215 to 1171495.

For Honda FG110K1CT tillers: Recalled engines with serial number GCALT 1699706 to 1699937.

What is the danger

The fuel grommet on affected tillers could crack or tear, causing the grommet to dislodge from the tank and the fuel to leak.

At the time of the recall neither Health Canada nor Honda Canada Inc. has received any reports of incidents or injuries related to the use of these products.

What should I do?

You should immediately stop using the recalled tillers and contact an authorized Honda Power Equipment dealer to make an appointment to have the fuel tank assembly replaced free of charge.

You should inspect the fuel grommet on their tiller. If the tiller is leaking gasoline, you are advised to immediately move the tiller outside and away from any possible ignition sources, such as a water heater or electrical appliances. Do not refill the fuel tank.

For more information or to locate a Honda Power Equipment dealer near you, consumers may contact Honda at 1-888-946-6329 or visit the Honda website.

How many were sold and where?

Approximately 1,400 of the recalled Mantis® tillers with affected Honda engines and 200 of the recalled Honda FG110K1AT tillers were sold across Canada.

The recalled products were sold from February 2010 to present. Dealers were instructed to repair any affected inventory prior to sale.

These Honda and Mantis® tillers were manufactured in Thailand. The distributor is Honda Canada Inc. of Markham, ON.