Can I drive car with a dealer plate?

No, you cannot be driving your car for personal use under a dealer plate. Examples of improper use of a dealer plate (provided by AMVIC):

Recently, a couple from Saskatchewan stopped by an AMVIC office with some questions about their new truck purchase. During the discussion with an investigator, the couple disclosed that the dealer had “loaned” them a dealer plate to transport the vehicle back to Saskatchewan.

The investigator quickly recognized this as an illegal use of a dealer plate. Section 74 (2) and (3) of the Alberta Operator Licensing and Vehicle Control Regulation under the Traffic Safety Act strictly limits how dealers can use this class of licence plate.

Dealer plates can only be used on the dealer’s vehicles for sale and the dealer cannot lend or rent the plate to the person’s agents or to purchasers of vehicles.

The AMVIC investigator advised the couple that they could not continue their trip to Saskatchewan and sent them back to the dealership. To transport the vehicle properly, the couple needed to obtain a transit permit and insurance coverage.

This is not the first time AMVIC has dealt with complaints involving misuse of a dealer plate. Last year, a B.C. resident bought a vehicle in Alberta and was given a dealer plate to drive the vehicle home. The purchaser was stopped by the RCMP in B.C., and the vehicle was seized. The dealer plate was sent to Alberta Registries.

A proper In Transit permit would have been the proper way for the purchaser to drive the vehicle legally.

Beyond the obvious infraction of illegal use of a dealer plate, there is a very real possibility of serious liability issues if anything were to happen while the couple drove the vehicle home.

AMVIC has regulations and requirements for car dealers, garages and automobile repair shops that should be reviewed. Talk to your agent or broker about your insurance options.