Dog treat recall - salmonella concern

Hartz Natural Real Beef Treats recalled

In Washington, D.C. the Hartz Mountain Corp. is voluntarily recalling 74,700 bags of dog treats. Tests by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) found salmonella in the product.

Hartz Mountain is based in New Jersey. The product that is causing the concern is Hartz Naturals Real Beef Treats for Dogs. The dog treats come from Bertin, a Brazilian supplier. The product was tested safe before it was sent to Hartz Mountain.

What is the danger to pets?

Salmonella was found in a random sample when tested by the FDA. Salmonella is a bacteria that can cause infection in humans and animals. Salmonella can be fatal to young children, the elderly and those with weak immune systems. Symptoms of salmonellosis include diarrhea, nausea and fever.

What should I do?

You should check the packaging you have for bags of treats that have the lot code BZ0969101E. If you can't find the bar code then stop using the treats. If you do have the bar code then you stop using the treats and look for your refund. The UPC number is 32700-11519.

You can contact Hartz at 1-800-275-1414 at any time with any questions you may have and for information on how to obtain reimbursement for purchased product.

At time of the voluntary recall Hartz has not received any reports of animals or humans becoming ill as a result of coming into contact with this product.

Salmonella symptoms may include fever, diarrhea, abdominal pain, and nausea in both dogs and humans. Anyone experiencing the symptoms of Salmonella infection should seek immediate medical attention. Owners of dogs exhibiting these symptoms should also seek veterinary assistance.

salmonella.jpg