Carabiner body climbing safety harness recall

On December 1, 2010 Health Canada ordered a recall of the carabiners made by Hunter Safety System.

This product recall involves the 2010 Year HSS Ultra-Lite carabiners that were supplied with the HSS-300 Ultra-Lite full body climbing safety harness. The recalled carabiners are black with a pin sticking out of the gate, and have "CB20101" stamped on the opposite side of the gate.

What is the danger?

The pins in the carabiners can detach, causing a climbing strap to break free from the safety harness. This can result in the climber falling.

The U.S. company, Hunter Safety System, is aware of two reports of the carabiner pins detaching; however, no falls or injuries have been reported.

At time of the recall Health Canada has not received any reports of incidents or injuries related to the use of these carabiners.

What do I do?

You should immediately stop using the recalled carabiners and return them to the company for a free replacement.

Once you contact the company, you will receive a Self-Addressed Stamped Envelope for the return of the carabiners, as well as a copy of the company's consumer retail notice approved by CPSC.

For more information, you may contact Hunter Safety System at 1-877-296-3528 between 8:30 a.m. and 4:30 p.m. CT from Monday through Friday or visit the Hunter Safety System's website.

How many were sold and where?

Approximately 21 of the recalled carabiners were sold directly to Canadians via internet or telephone orders between June 2010 and September 2010.

These carabiners were manufactured in China. The manufacturer is Hunter Safety System of Danville, Alabama and the units were imported by Lowe's Companies Canada, ULC.

carabiner.jpg